Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2018-10
[…] § 1.381(c)(11)–1 [Amended]

Par. 35. Section 1.381(c)(11)–1 is amended by:

1. Removing “and § 1.404(a)–9” in the second sentence in paragraph (b)(1).

2. Removing “and § 1.401–5” in the last sentence in paragraph (b)(2).

3. Removing “§ 1.404(a)–7, paragraph (e) of § 1.404(a)–9, and” in the parenthetical of the second sentence of paragraph (d)(2).

4. Removing “computed in accordance with the rules in paragraph (e)(2) of § 1.404(a)–9 for computing limitations when a profit-sharing plan has terminated” in the third sentence of paragraph (d)(4).

5. Removing “and § 1.404(a)–9” in the second sentence in paragraph (i).

Par. 36. Section 1.401–1 is amended by:

1. Removing “(see paragraph (e) of § 1.401–11)” in paragraph (a)(3)(iii).

2. Removing “and, in addition, see § 1.401–12 for special rules as to plans covering owner-employees” in the parenthetical in paragraph (a)(3)(v).

3. Removing “§ 1.401–4” and adding “§§ 1.401(a)(4)–0 through 1.401(a)(4)–13” in its place in paragraph (a)(3)(vi).

4. Revising the last sentence in paragraph (a)(4).