SECTION 2. BACKGROUND .01 On June 3, 2011, the Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service published final regulations in the Federal Register (T.D. 9527, 2011-28 I.R.B. 38 [76 FR 32286]) under 31 CFR Part 10 (reprinted as Treasury Department Circular 230) that require registered tax return preparers to complete continuing education offered by qualified continuing education providers. Enrolled agents and enrolled retirement plan agents also are required to complete continuing education under Circular 230. Section 10.9(a)(1) of Circular 230 provides that continuing education providers must be: (i) An accredited educational institution; (ii) Recognized for continuing education purposes by the licensing body of any State, territory, or possession of the United States, including a Commonwealth, or the District of Columbia; (iii) Recognized and approved by a qualifying organization as a provider of continuing education on subject matters within section 10.6(f) of Circular 230; or (iv) Recognized by the IRS as a professional organization, society, or business whose programs include offering continuing professional education opportunities in subject matters within section 10.6(f).