II. BACKGROUND 3. Legal Framework. The Act and Commission’s Rules govern and limit telecommunications carriers’ use and disclosure of certain customer data. Through section 222 of the Act, Congress established a framework for governing telecommunications carriers’ use and protection of information received or obtained by virtue of providing a telecommunications service. Section 222(a) imposes on telecommunications carriers a general “duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, . . . customers.” 4. Section 222(c) establishes specific privacy requirements for “customer proprietary network information” or CPNI. This includes information relating to the “quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier” and that is “made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship.”4 It also includes “information contained in the bills pertaining to” telephone service “received by a customer of a carrier,” except for subscriber list information.5 4 47 U.S.C. §