the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship.”4 It also includes “information contained in the bills pertaining to” telephone service “received by a customer of a carrier,” except for subscriber list information.5 4 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1)(A). 5 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1)(B). 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 24-892 5. The Commission has adopted the CPNI Rules that implement the privacy requirements of section 222.6 Section 64.2010 of the CPNI Rules, which the Commission adopted in its 2007 CPNI Order,7 articulates safeguards that carriers must implement to protect CPNI.8 Section 64.2010(a) requires carriers to “take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to CPNI.”9 In adopting section 64.2010(a), the Commission declined to adopt prescriptive security practices.10 Instead, it “allow[ed] carriers to determine what specific measures will best enable them to ensure compliance with the requirement” and “permit[ted] carriers to weigh the benefits and burdens of